MAPEFIBRE STEEL 50X1.00 M

Mapei

MAPEFIBRE STEEL 50X1.00 M

Steel fibres for concrete reinforcement
SKU: MAPEI-MAPEFIBRE-STEEL-50X1-00-M-401

About this itemMAPEI CERTIFIED

  • Material Composition: Made from 50 mm-long steel structural fibers with an omega-shaped profile. HIGH DUCTILITY
  • Tensile Strength: 1,230 N/mm² for enhanced durability and performance. CRACK RESISTANCE
  • Modulus of Elasticity: 190,000 N/mm² for superior structural integrity. 3D STRUCTURAL REINFORCEMENT
  • L/d Ratio: 66.66, ensuring optimal performance in concrete reinforcement. MAPEI CERTIFIED

Instant Technical & Sales Hotline24/7 AVAILABLE

Contact for PriceEXCL. VAT
Qty:
1
Available for Order
Secure Payments7-Day Returns
Product WarrantyVAT-invoice

Uses & Advantages

Primary Uses

  • Fiber-reinforced industrial flooring
  • Concrete structural elements for foundations, bases, floor slabs, and screeds in residential environments
  • Port and airport concrete slabs
  • Precast concrete panels, reinforced concrete pipes, and high-performance concrete elements
  • Infrastructures and primary linings in tunnels

Key Advantages

  • 3D structural reinforcement for enhanced durability
  • Improved material behavior during the post-cracking phase
  • Higher ductility and impact resistance of concrete
  • Simplified and faster application compared to conventional steel reinforcement

FEATURES & BENEFITS

TECHNICAL DATASHEET SPEC

Material Composition

Made from 50 mm-long steel structural fibers with an omega-shaped profile.

Tensile Strength

1,230 N/mm² for enhanced durability and performance.

Modulus of Elasticity

190,000 N/mm² for superior structural integrity.

L/d Ratio

66.66, ensuring optimal performance in concrete reinforcement.

Compliance

Manufactured in accordance with EN 14889-1:2006 standards.

Mapefibre Steel 50X1.00 M are 50 mm-long, end-hooked steel fibers with an omega-shaped profile, designed for fiber-reinforced concrete applications. These fibers enhance the performance of conventional and precast concrete by improving ductility, limiting cracking, and increasing impact resistance. They are a reliable alternative to traditional steel reinforcements like steel mesh, offering easier and quicker application.

Key Specifications

Origin: UAE
Type of ProductSteel fibers for concrete reinforcement
Diameter of Wire1.00 mm
Length50 mm
Tensile Strength1,230 N/mm²
Modulus of Elasticity190,000 N/mm²
L/d Ratio66.66
Packaging / Pack SizeSupplied in 20 kg nonwaterproof paper bags, stacked on 1,000 kg pallets.
Certified standard values under UAE climate conditions.

Key Performance Benefits

  • Material Composition

    Made from 50 mm-long steel structural fibers with an omega-shaped profile.

  • Tensile Strength

    1,230 N/mm² for enhanced durability and performance.

  • Modulus of Elasticity

    190,000 N/mm² for superior structural integrity.

  • L/d Ratio

    66.66, ensuring optimal performance in concrete reinforcement.

  • Compliance

    Manufactured in accordance with EN 14889-1:2006 standards.

Storage & Handling Guidelines

  • Store in a dry, covered area to prevent exposure to moisture.
  • Handle with care to avoid damage to the fibers during transportation and storage.
Product packaging

Why Buy From pilehead.com?

Genuine Mapei Product
Competitive Pricing
Bulk Order Support
Reliable UAE Delivery

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q&A TECHNICAL HUB
The dosage ranges between 15 and 40 kg/m³ of concrete, depending on the project requirements and desired performance. MAPEI's CFS Team can provide technical support for dosage calculations.

RATINGS & REVIEWS

Be the first to review this product

Share your project experience, workability, and technical results with other engineers and contractors in the UAE.