
Mapei
MAPEFLOOR WAX REMOVER
De-waxing, multi-action detergent for removing all types of metallic wax including the double-reticulation type, such as MAPELUX LUCIDA or MAPELUX OPACA.
SKU: MAPEI-MAPEFLOOR-WAX-REMOVER-507
About this itemMAPEI CERTIFIED
- Appearance: Liquid with a pink color MULTI-ACTION DE-WAXING DETERGENT
- Density: 1.023 g/cm³ HIGH BIODEGRADABILITY
- pH of concentrated product: 12.3 ± 0.3 PROFESSIONAL USE
- Content of active substances: 38% MAPEI CERTIFIED
Instant Technical & Sales Hotline24/7 AVAILABLE
Contact for PriceEXCL. VAT
Qty:
1
Available for Order
Secure Payments7-Day Returns
Product WarrantyVAT-invoice
Uses & Advantages
Primary Uses
- Removal of metal-filled waxes, including double cross-linked waxes
- Basic cleaning and de-waxing of linoleum and rubber floors (subject to prior testing for color-fastness)
Key Advantages
- Easy to use with low-foaming properties
- Contains 90% primary biodegradable surfactants, ensuring environmental compliance
- Prepares surfaces effectively for new protective wax treatments
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Appearance
Liquid with a pink color
Density
1.023 g/cm³
pH of concentrated product
12.3 ± 0.3
Content of active substances
38%
Solubility
Soluble in water, insoluble in oil
Mapefloor Wax Remover is a high-performance, multi-action de-waxing detergent specifically designed for the effective removal of all types of metal-filled waxes, including double cross-linked waxes such as Mapelux Lucida and Mapelux Opaca. It is ideal for preparing cementitious and resin floors for new protective wax treatments and is suitable for use in civil, residential, and tertiary environments.
Key Specifications
AppearanceLiquid
ColorPink
Density1.023 g/cm³
Content of active substances38%
pH of concentrated product12.3 ± 0.3
Solubility in waterSoluble
Packaging / Pack Size10 kg cans
Certified standard values under UAE climate conditions.
Key Performance Benefits
Appearance
Liquid with a pink color
Density
1.023 g/cm³
pH of concentrated product
12.3 ± 0.3
Content of active substances
38%
Solubility
Soluble in water, insoluble in oil
Storage & Handling Guidelines
- Store in its original sealed packaging at a temperature between +10°C and +30°C.
- Shelf life is 12 months under proper storage conditions.

Why Buy From pilehead.com?
Genuine Mapei Product
Competitive Pricing
Bulk Order Support
Reliable UAE Delivery
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
For normal metal-filled waxes, dilute Mapefloor Wax Remover at 5-10% concentration (0.5-1 liter of product in 10 liters of water).
RATINGS & REVIEWS
Be the first to review this product
Share your project experience, workability, and technical results with other engineers and contractors in the UAE.









