MAPEWRAP B FIOCCO

Mapei

MAPEWRAP B FIOCCO

Unidirectional high strength basalt fibre cord to be impregnated with MAPEWRAP 21 (two-component super-fluid epoxy resin) to make “structural connections”.
SKU: MAPEI-MAPEWRAP-B-FIOCCO-779

About this itemMAPEI CERTIFIED

  • High Tensile Strength: MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 4,830 N/mm², MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 2,290 N/mm², MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 2,900 N/mm² HIGH TENSILE STRENGTH
  • Modulus of Elasticity: MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 234,000 N/mm², MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 81,400 N/mm², MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 85,000 N/mm² LIGHTWEIGHT
  • Elongation at Failure: MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 2%, MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 2.8%, MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 3.4% CORROSION-RESISTANT
  • Available Diameters: Carbon and glass fiber cords: 6, 8, 10, 12 mm; Basalt fiber cords: 10, 12 mm MAPEI CERTIFIED

Instant Technical & Sales Hotline24/7 AVAILABLE

Contact for PriceEXCL. VAT
Qty:
1
Available for Order
Secure Payments7-Day Returns
Product WarrantyVAT-invoice

Uses & Advantages

Primary Uses

  • Anchoring structural strengthening systems on vaulted structures and masonry walls
  • Creating connections between old perimeter walls and strengthening materials like carbon fiber sheets or fabrics

Key Advantages

  • High durability, even in aggressive environments
  • Eliminates risks of corrosion compared to steel reinforcements
  • Lightweight and easy to install without requiring heavy equipment
  • Provides excellent fatigue strength and resistance to alkaline hydroxides and chlorides

FEATURES & BENEFITS

TECHNICAL DATASHEET SPEC

High Tensile Strength

MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 4,830 N/mm², MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 2,290 N/mm², MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 2,900 N/mm²

Modulus of Elasticity

MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 234,000 N/mm², MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 81,400 N/mm², MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 85,000 N/mm²

Elongation at Failure

MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 2%, MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 2.8%, MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 3.4%

Available Diameters

Carbon and glass fiber cords: 6, 8, 10, 12 mm; Basalt fiber cords: 10, 12 mm

Density

MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 1.8 g/cm³, MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 2.66 g/cm³, MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 2.67 g/cm³

MapeWrap FIOCCO is an advanced unidirectional fiber cord system designed for structural and functional restoration of concrete and masonry elements, including historical structures. Available in carbon (C), glass (G), and basalt (B) fiber variants, these cords are used to create structural connections that enhance the bond between substrates and strengthening systems. The product is ideal for static and seismic upgrades, offering high tensile strength, resistance to corrosion, and exceptional durability in aggressive environments.

Key Specifications

Origin: UAE
Type of FiberCarbon, Glass, or Basalt
Tensile Strength4,830 N/mm² (Carbon), 2,290 N/mm² (Glass), 2,900 N/mm² (Basalt
Modulus of Elasticity234,000 N/mm² (Carbon), 81,400 N/mm² (Glass), 85,000 N/mm² (Basalt
Elongation at Failure2% (Carbon), 2.8% (Glass), 3.4% (Basalt
Density1.8 g/cm³ (Carbon), 2.66 g/cm³ (Glass), 2.67 g/cm³ (Basalt
Workability TimeMapeWrap Primer 1: 90 minutes at +23°C; MapeWrap 11: 35 minutes at +23°C; MapeWrap 12: 50 minutes at +23°C; MapeWrap 31: 40 minutes at +23°C
Packaging / Pack SizeMapeWrap FIOCCO is available in 10meter rolls with various diameters, packed in boxes.
Certified standard values under UAE climate conditions.

DOWNLOADS & DATA SHEETS

Key Performance Benefits

  • High Tensile Strength

    MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 4,830 N/mm², MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 2,290 N/mm², MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 2,900 N/mm²

  • Modulus of Elasticity

    MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 234,000 N/mm², MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 81,400 N/mm², MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 85,000 N/mm²

  • Elongation at Failure

    MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 2%, MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 2.8%, MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 3.4%

  • Available Diameters

    Carbon and glass fiber cords: 6, 8, 10, 12 mm; Basalt fiber cords: 10, 12 mm

  • Density

    MapeWrap C FIOCCO: 1.8 g/cm³, MapeWrap G FIOCCO: 2.66 g/cm³, MapeWrap B FIOCCO: 2.67 g/cm³

Storage & Handling Guidelines

  • Store in original unopened container in cool, dry indoor conditions.
  • Keep away from direct sunlight, rain, and extreme heat.
  • Shelf life is 12 months when stored properly between +5°C and +35°C.
Product packaging

Why Buy From pilehead.com?

Genuine Mapei Product
Competitive UAE Pricing
Bulk Order Support
Fast Jobsite Delivery

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q&A TECHNICAL HUB
MapeWrap FIOCCO can be used on concrete, stone, bricks, and wood substrates, provided they are clean, dry, strong, and free of dust.

RATINGS & REVIEWS

Be the first to review this product

Share your project experience, workability, and technical results with other engineers and contractors in the UAE.